Kentucky  |  Technology Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 5/26/13, 5:39 pm

is it possible for program authors to reserve rights without notifying users?

1 Answer


Answered on: 5/26/13, 7:30 pm by John Mitchell

As silly as it may seem, all copyrights are reserved automatically the moment the work of authorship is created. Yes, that's right. You need to make the effort to NOT reserve all rights. Billions of works are created at a pretty fast clip. (This post is a work of authorship, automatically protected by copyright, for example.) Unless the author takes some affirmative step to the contrary, the full weight of copyright attaches, even if the author does not want it.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Interaction Law 1629 K St., NW, Suite 300 Washington, DC 20006

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search