Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Child Support

The papers I received from my wife's attorney states: ''The defendant has substanial income and assets, all of which makes him capable of paying unto your petitioner the amount specified in LSA-R.S. 9:315 et seq.'' My question is what does LSA-R.S. 9:315 et seq. mean?

Thanks Chris

Asked on 10/04/06, 2:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Support

R.S. 9:315 is the first section of the Louisiana child support statutes. "et. seq." means those sections following the one mentioned. This is because Lawyers & judges, including myself, don't always write in plain English.

It is being said that you can pay child support as set under state law.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/06, 8:32 am
Steve LeBlanc Steve LeBlanc, Ltd., (APLC)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Support

La. R.S. 9:315 is the part of the Louisiana Revised Statutes that contains the guidelines table from which child support obligations are calculated based on the income of each party. You can Google "La. R.S. 9:315" or "La. child support guidelines" and you should find the table.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/06, 3:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now