Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Property before marriage

If I had a house and sold it before i got married,and put the money into the stock market and did not add any additional money to the account except the money that was lost or gained by the stock market and then i got married and looking at seperation/divorce now, is that money considered community property in this marriage? Or is considered before marriage money?

Thanks

Asked on 12/17/01, 4:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Property before marriage

As a general rule the value of your stock at the time the community came into existence is your separate property.

Any increase in the value of the stock during the marriage, whether by additional capital (unless the additional capital is separate property), a good market, interest, or whatever, is considered community property, to which the other spouse would have a half interest.

The above is a very simplistic statement of the general rule, and can be affected by a number of factors. Get a good lawyer if you are worried about the stock, and, most especially if your spouse one.

Read more
12/17/01, 5:46 pm
Darrell Hickman Spears & Hickman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Property before marriage

The initial money or principle that you invested in the stock will be considered as your separate property. However, any interest or income earned by that money during the marriage is considered community property. If you have cominigled any community property with the separate property, all of it may be considered community property. You need to consult with an attorney to get more specific answers after you have supplied the attorney with more specific details.

Read more
12/28/01, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now