Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Louisiana

credit card

What is the SOL on a open-end credit card?

Asked on 1/22/09, 1:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Perry Staub Taggart Morton
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: credit card

Most credit card issuers would bring an action to recover a card balance in Louisiana as an action on open account. This action allows them to take advantage of the Louisiana's statute's permitted recovery of attorneys' fees. The prescriptive period (statute of limitations) for an open account action in Louisiana is three years.

Read more
1/22/09, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now