Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

former acquittals

Can you bring up a previous case that the defendant was found innocent of in a trial later on. For Example if someone was tried for rape and they were found innocent and someone else brought another charge of rape similar to the first one could the former charge be brought up or used in court at all.

Asked on 9/14/06, 7:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steve LeBlanc Steve LeBlanc, Ltd., (APLC)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: former acquittals

No, that is inadmissable. Even if it were admissable, I think that would help the defense, more than the prosecution, which is not what I believe you were thinking.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/06, 7:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now