Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

Expungement

Is someone eligible for expungement if they serve jail time for theft or is expungement only for those put on probation?

Asked on 8/30/04, 6:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Expungement

You have to be sentenced under a statute that would allow expungement.

Read more
Answered on 8/31/04, 7:31 am
Pascal Howard Pascal M. Howard, Atty @ LaW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Expungement

You can always apply to have your record expunged unless there is a statute that does not allow for expungement.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/04, 8:09 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now