Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

Filing Bankruptcy in order to stop wage garnishment

Asked on 9/14/13, 9:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are asking whether filing bankruptcy will stop a wage garnishment, yes it will. And it may allow you to recover back some or all of what was garnished. Hire an experienced bankruptcy lawyer to represent you, as trying to do this yourself is an invitation to disaster.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/13, 6:14 am
Laura Margulies Laura Margulies & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Filing a bankruptcy case will stop a wage garnishment. Depending on how long the wages have been garnished and the total amount that has been garnished, some or all of the funds garnished before the case was filed, may need to be returned.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/13, 11:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now