Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

filing for divorce in Maryland

How long does it take after you are seperated for a year to file for divorce in Maryland? I think we will be filing on June 25th. I am just trying to figure out when my divorce will be offical.

Thanks,

Asked on 5/10/06, 10:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: filing for divorce in Maryland

You may file after being separated for one year where the basis claimed is one year voluntary separation. This is a non-fault ground. If one party does not agree then you may file after two years under the basis of two year involuntary separation.

You should consider having an attorney review your situation to ensure that your rights are being protected.

Read more
5/10/06, 5:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now