Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

I was stopped for driving on a suspended license three days before I was sentenced for the DUI it was suspended for. Can this e a probation violation? Or am I okay, since I wasn't on probation at time of offense? Thank you!

Asked on 10/07/12, 11:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Neil O'Brien Eaton County Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The secretary of state controls when you are suspended. You should order a copy of your driving record from the Secretary of State and heave an attorney review it with you. A conviction for OWI enters when you plead, not when you are sentenced, and when you plead to OWI the court informs the SOS of this electronically. At that point the SOS issues the suspension and mails out notice to your last known address. The DWLS act would not be a probation violation because you had not been on probation yet, but it could have been a bond violation depending on what do's/don't's were listed on your bond. Also, the judge sentencing you for the OWI can factor in your DWLS behavior when fashioning an appropriate sentence.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/12, 5:08 am
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have a bond violation, not a probation violation. For you, it's a difference without a distinction as far as your future punishment is concerned.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/12, 2:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now