Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

if you get a uniform law citation from a state trooper for a 4103(transport of open intox) and he takes your license in lieu of bond, does he have to read you your rights?

Asked on 7/08/13, 2:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil O'Brien Eaton County Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. "Reading you your rights" is only an issue if, after you are placed in police "custody" the police conduct a question-and-answer with the purpose of eliciting potentially incriminating statements from you. Police can have a conversation with you before an arrest happens or before a reasonable person would believe they are not free to leave (the definition of "in custody"), and you do not have to be informed of your "rights" yet. If you were never arrested, and if after you were arrested the police did not ask you thinks like, "So, tell me about this bottle of vodka ...", then you don't have to be informed of your "rights" (i.e., you have a right to remain silent, anything you says can and will be used against you in court, you have the right to stop the conversation at any time, you have the right to an attorney and one will be appointed for you if you cannot afford an attorney).

Read more
7/09/13, 5:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now