Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

My ex took our daughter to a sex appointment he made with a woman he had never met. He placed an ad on craigs list and called the woman and went there, taking our 3 year old with him. There is a history of physical abuse from him on me. I have the ad, the phone records, as well as a text from the woman to me saying he did so. I was out of the state for the week and I have my phone records to prove that. I live in Michigan and would like to have the court deny him visitation. I am wondering how realistic my chances are for getting this granted.

Asked on 3/22/11, 6:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would have to know what a "sex appointment" is. If it is a legitimate doctor appointment and you both have joint legal custody, he probably is okay. If it is some type of crazy behavior, he will be denied visitation.

Read more
3/23/11, 5:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now