Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

If the status quo order states that neither parties are to take children around a significant other and it is the fathers parenting time and I want to take my significant other to my son's basketball game can this be considered going against the order?

Asked on 3/20/11, 11:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'd have to see the exact language of the order but from what you are telling me, you are giving your soon to be ex lots of ammo.What I normally find, is that many times the parties do not have significant ammunition to use against the other but that due to a self-destructive nature, they give the opposition everything they need. This falls into that category.

Read more
3/20/11, 11:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now