Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Several years ago I filed for separation and received a Judgment of Separate Maintenance from the district court. If I or my spouse now file for divorce, do all the terms in the Judgment remain unchanged, or can either party start from "square one"? Specifically, can assets be open for division as of the date of filing for the divorce, and can the spousal support (which was set to continue through June 2012) be re-evaluated? (child support/custody are no longer an issue as the child is over 18 now.)

Asked on 3/23/11, 7:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are many fine family law attorneys around Midland, MI. You have complex issues that require expertise. You should meet with an experienced professional to review your situation.

Read more
3/23/11, 7:30 am
William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, the order for separate maintenance has property provisions in it that will be enforced. You will not be allowed to start from Square 1. Things that are not addressed in the separate maintenance order are subject to potential litigation.

Read more
3/23/11, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now