Legal Question in Employment Law in Minnesota

have a question about work I work with vulnerable adults and I was told that I have to transport clients in my personal vehicle I have concerns about this as I donít want to be left with the bill if I was to get in an accident.

The company HR person came to my work last night while I was working and asked me why I did not want to transport I explained about the insurance he showed me a spreadsheet on his computer that said that they have auto insurance but I never saw a company name on the document and when I asked for a copy he refused to give me one, he did however give me a sheet that he told me to check a box and sign there were two boxes one said I will transport all clients and the other box option said that this is my resignation, I asked what would happen if I didnít check either and he told me I would be suspended and he would then start termination process on me.

My big questions to you is this legal? Should I be able to get proof that I would be covered under their auto insurance when transporting their clients?

Thank you.

Asked on 9/27/13, 11:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I would want to know further details about the issue before providing concrete legal advice. I urge you to seek private attorney counsel at this time. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Minnesota Employment Law: Employee's Rights

Insurance Law

Human Rights Law

Harassment Law

Civil Rights Law

Constitutional Law

Read more
9/27/13, 2:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now