Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Minnesota

I live in an apartment complex and about 5 months ago a maintance person panted some spots in the ceiling of my apartment. He didnt cover or move my black leather sofa and got white over spray on more than half of it. first managment said the would take care of it for me and would find a cleaner, but now they are saying the cleaning kits are to expensive and that the limit is $15 for me to find somthing on my own. that sofa cost me well over $1000 in a going out of buisness sale at a local furniture place. like I said its been 5 months and they are giving the run around. what are my options and what can i do to make them take care of this by replacing the sofa?

Asked on 12/17/10, 10:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cameron Kelly Cameron Kelly Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Try taking your landlord to conciliation court. It will cost you about $70 for a filing fee, and a few hours to attend, but it is meant to be a quick and inexpensive option for people to represent themselves in court. One tip is to get a quote for a repair from a company that you would be satisfied with, and bring it with you to court. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me. Cameron Kelly Law, LLC

Read more
12/27/10, 7:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now