Legal Question in Business Law in Mississippi

Sam owns an acre of land on Red River. The government dams the river. A lake forms behind the dam, covering Sam's land. Does the government owe Sam anything?

Asked on 6/29/13, 5:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not until you get a judgment against the "government". Sam may have a claim for just compensation pursuant to the takings clause in the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Sam may have a claim under Mississippi eminent domain statutes. Sam may have a claim under the Mississippi or federal tort claims act. However, without knowing what government caused Sam's land to flood, the answer cannot be answered definitively.

Read more
6/29/13, 9:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now