Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

Is it legal to search your purse as a rider in a vehicle for no reason? We were putting on our seats belts before being stopped for no seatbelts. they searched us repeatidly for about 2 hrs and then searched my purse finding a controlled substance which belonged to my aunt that I was taking to her at another familys home.

Asked on 9/11/12, 11:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dustin Thomas Law Offices of Dustin N. Thomas, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Where was the purse? was it in the area of the drivers control? Did they find controlled substances in the car before they searched your purse? Did they ask if they could search it? Two hours is disturbing if they found nothing but the c/s in your purse. You need to seek counsel and get all the facts and circumstances to them so they may give you a more precise answer.

Read more
9/24/12, 5:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now