Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

police search

do the police have the right to search an unoccupied car if the owner is not present but out on bond?

Asked on 1/17/03, 11:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: police search

Ordinarily, a search warrant is required, and I don't believe the court's routinely make a condition of release on bond that you giveup your right to privacy protected by the Constitution. You may have a civil claim for an unlawful search.

Read more
1/17/03, 1:35 pm
Jeffery Navarro Jeffery M. Navarro, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: police search

Was the vehicle impounded? If so, then the police could make an "inventory search". 0therwise, the police could not make the search.

Read more
1/20/03, 2:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now