Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Mississippi

I live in ms. in july I was at a board of supervisors/ planning commission meeting appealing a case. I lost the appeal but I did show he was not telling the truth in his answers and according to his address not even supposed to be there. I believe this is what made him mad and set him off. as I was leaving the other party jumped out of his chair and attacked me from behind shoving me against a wall and jumping on my back the baliff and several board members had to get him off me. he was arrested and charged with disorderly conduct and assault this has been in the newspapers, where the board attorney stated he threw the first punch, also on the news and radio I went to the emergency room for injuries to my back although my injuries are not severe I want to know if I can sue this nut for attacking me, where he did it, in a government building and the unwanted publicity. the police reports states it is unclear how many times I was struck. this man has the money to think that he can do whatever he wants. I feel he was mad and purposely trying to hurt and embarrass me

Asked on 7/23/13, 1:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Mississippi, an assault victim can sue for assault and battery and request damages including medical, pain and suffering, and punitive damages.

Mississippi Code 15-1-35 provides:

All actions for assault, assault and battery, maiming, false imprisonment, malicious arrest, or menace, and all actions for slanderous words concerning the person or title, for failure to employ, and for libels, shall be commenced within one (1) year next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.

Read more
Answered on 8/03/13, 7:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now