Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Mississippi

Is it legal for someone to re-finance a home that is jointly owned by two people and take cash out without the other person's permission??

Asked on 8/19/13, 2:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, a co-owner can do what he wants with his interest in a property except to the extent it impairs the other co-owner's interests. However, I was recently reminded that the general rule generally does not apply in a particular situation.

If the property is owned jointly with another so there is a right of survivorship between the owners, one owner can still convey his interest away but the conveyance is allowed to destroy the other owner's right of survivorship. A right of survivorship is a right of the last surviving owner to the other owners' interests in the property..

Homestead rights protect a spouse by voiding a conveyance by the other spouse.

Additionally, an owner may be protected by other owner actions by insurance, guarantee, indemnification, and use agreements; liens; conveyances; and lawful restraints on alienation.

If the debtor has forged the non-debtor's signature on a loan agreement, the latter may be a victim of an identity theft crime. If so, there is a statute of limitations for prosecution of such cases.

Read more
9/06/13, 5:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now