Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

Club Fund Raising

Can a non-profit club host a contest and collect entry fees. Which would be used for fees to become non-profit?

What are the fund raising laws for non-profit clubs?

Asked on 2/22/07, 10:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Carey Carey Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Club Fund Raising

Non-profits are generally prohibited from sponsoring game of chance (anything that resembles gambling) unless they are a managed by their members and meet strict guidelines enforced by the Attorney General's office. You can charge admission for events but you cannot tie specific prizes to entries (i.e. bingo) unless you comply with the regulations. I would suggest that you contact the Attorney General's office to determine if your specific activity would be allowable.

Read more
2/22/07, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now