Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

can I legally move back into a home that I am still on the mortgage but I haven't lived there for a year?

Asked on 7/28/10, 4:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Diane Denniston Diane Denniston, Attorney at Law-
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You didn't provide a critical detail -- who owns the property? Ownership is very different from having the financial obligation to pay. . If you don't have legal title to the property, you don't have the right to do anything with the property, including moving into the home.

Read more
8/03/10, 4:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now