Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

My Nephew was left with me 4 years ago due to my sister being adicted to drugs and just leaving him and not coming back. Now she came back and took him with her to live with her, heis now 16 and doesnt want to stay with her. Is there any legal way I can get him back to living with me

Asked on 8/17/11, 8:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Shelley Bishop The Law Office of Shelley L. Bishop
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending on your sister's current circumstances, you may be able to obtain a Guardianship over your nephew. There are several requirements to do so, however, and I strongly suggest that you consult with a family law attorney in your area as soon as possible.

This answer is not intended to be legal advice but rather is educational in nature. The choice of an attorney is an important one and should not be made on the basis of advertisement alone.

Read more
8/23/11, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now