Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

can i take my wife back to court to get child support on son in college?

Asked on 9/07/11, 8:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Shelley Bishop The Law Office of Shelley L. Bishop
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are certain requirements to child support extending to a child in college, however, without going into the specifics required by statute, if this is the year the child graduated from high school and is enrolled in college on a full time basis, the answer is generally yes. You will need to speak with a family law attorney in your area who can review the facts of your specific case and better guide you in determining whether the child has been emancipated or if the child support statute will allow you to recieve child support.

This answer is not intended to be legal advice, but is intended to be educational in nature. The choice of an attorney is an important one and should not be based on advertisement alone.

Read more
9/07/11, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now