Legal Question in Insurance Law in Missouri

I had an accident at a campground (slipped and fell, broken shoulder as a result), their insurance has offered to reimburse me for medical costs.

My question is: my insurance as already paid my medical expenses, would it be illegal to submit these paid charges to the campgrounds insurance company?

Asked on 9/18/13, 9:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mel Franke Mel G. Franke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is this workers' compensation or personal injury? It makes a significant difference.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/13, 12:03 pm
Mel Franke Mel G. Franke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, but your insurance company may have a right to get reimbursed by you.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/13, 12:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now