Legal Question in Employment Law in Missouri

Can I lose my job for receiving a shoplifting ticket?

Asked on 8/26/13, 1:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Harvath Harvath Law Offices-INJURY case representation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi. I am a Missouri attorney that handles criminal matters. Unfortunately, yes, you could certainly lose your job, if you are convicted of shoplifting. An attorney, however, would likely be able to work with the local prosecutor to work out an arrangement, known as a "guilty plea", whereby the charge of shoplifting could be reduced to a lesser charge. Shoplifting is a charge that you absolutely want to avoid going on your permanent record.

A few pieces of additional information are needed in order to determine the likelihood of getting this charge reduced to a lesser violation.

I can be reached via e-mail, for your convenience, at [email protected], or by phone.

Thank you.

NOTE: This answer is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 4:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now