Legal Question in Employment Law in Missouri

I have just started a job as a Manager Candidate at Dollar General in Lebanon Missouri, it took me 2 months to even get hired for this job, now after i have mentioned that it is not correct that I be left alone in the store for 2 hours without the ability to even go to the bathroom, get shorted on my hours at work, and falsely put on my time card that i took a break when i did not take one i am being retaliated on and being falsely accused by the manager of being short on money, when i knew i was not, falsely stating that i edited my time when i know i did not do this and saying that i did not secure the money when i never did these things. I was also told that I would be demoted most likely and forced to sign papers. I feel i am put into a hostile work environment, I have witnessed racial slurs about African Americans and minorities, and also witnessed management flirt with cashiers that has made me very uncomfortable. I do not know how to handle this situation and this whole matter has caused me depression and anxiety. I have a lot of stress because of his situation. I need some insight on what to do. The training manager stated to me that the best thing that I should do is quit my job. I believe that someone knows my code and is trying to sabotage my new career. I have worked without breaks and the manager has keyed in breaks for me falsely. I have witnessed management make sexual harassment comments about women who come and apply and that has made me very uncomfortable.now they say my deposits is short and want to interview me what do i do

Asked on 11/13/11, 10:26 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

M. Scott Montgomery the montgomery law firm llc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We would like to meet with you in our offices in Springfield to discuss the situation in depth and give you some guidance and determine whether there are grounds to file a lawsuit. Of course there will be no charge.

Please call toll free 877-444-1005 or 417-889-4766.

Read more
11/14/11, 7:49 am
M. Scott Montgomery the montgomery law firm llc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is too much information which identifies

you for this matter to be handled properly in this

forum. You need advice which is confidential.

In addition to calling, you could send email to scott@montgomerylaw.org.

Thanks.

Read more
11/14/11, 8:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now