Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Missouri

My landlord and I are going through an eviction process., he wants to come to an agreement and have me sign legal documents putting me on a payment schedule for owed rent, f I miss a payment, can I go to jail?

Asked on 4/10/13, 11:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will not go to jail for missing a payment. The agreement you and your landlord are contemplating is a civil matter. People are only sentenced to jail for criminal matters. But, there are occasions where someone who refuses to follow a Judge's Order as to a civil matter (like not show up for a hearing) can be the subject of an arrest warrant or body attachment Order, wherein you could be arrested and have to post a bond to get out. So, not making a payment, won't land you in jail. Disobeying a Judge's Order might.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 4/10/13, 8:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now