Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

Mobile Home Sold - Appliances Included?

I sold my mobile home to my mother in law, and I previously indicated (when I was thinking of selling it) that I was going to take my appliances with me. Now that she's bought it, she states that because the original financing my husband and I had included the appliances, that we'd be stealing the appliances. I'm talking about things that can be easily bought and moved; washer and dryer, and refrigerator. I say that since we'd indicated before the sale that we were taking the appliances with us that they are ours and weren't sold with the house. We sold the house and land to them, and as far as I can tell, in the contracts and legal papers we didn't sell the appliances with the house. Also, we sold it without making any profit whatsoever, although I doubt that makes a difference. Please, if someone can, help soon....we're moving in four days. Thank you.

Asked on 10/06/01, 7:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mobile Home Sold - Appliances Included?

Your answer is contained in the sales contract or other legal documents covering the sale. If you are not sure of their legal effect, then you should have them reviewed by an attorney.This may cost you a modest amount for the attorney's time, but not as much as losing your appliances! If you are entitled to the appliances an attorney could write a letter to the buyer which might convince the buyer of your legal right to the appliances. Please feel free to call me at 314-727-2822 if you wold like me to take a look at the documents and provide you eith legal advice concerning your rights. Thank you.

Read more
11/21/01, 10:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now