Legal Question in Business Law in Nevada

Can marital assets such as participation in an LLC be divided without a divorce through some sort of agreement?

Asked on 1/16/13, 4:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nevada agreements made between couples after marriage fall into two general categories: (1) postnuptial agreements; and (2) separation agreements (also sometimes called property settlements, marital settlements, or marital termination agreements). Assuming the LLC articles otherwise permit an alteration of ownership rights in the company, a divorce would not be required.

Your attorney can advise further.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/13, 5:02 pm
John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Simple answer: yes.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/13, 1:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88963 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now