Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Nevada

In an undercover operation Is an officer legally obligated to tell you if they are an officer if you ask them three times ?

Asked on 6/11/13, 3:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Otto David Otto & Affiliates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. No. No. No. Any police officer can legally lie to you, about any subject they want any time they want. They are trained to lie to the public. It is their job to lie. They lie to stay undercover, they lie to get an answer they want so they can frame you for a crime you didn't commit. THE POLICE LEGALLY LIE ALL THE TIME.

So, don't think for a minute that a cop has to or will Identify himself to you. Remain silent whenever being asked questions by police. You have a legal and constitutional right to remain silent. So keep quiet. Answer no questions. Ask for a lawyer. Videotape the cops at all times.

Read more
6/11/13, 3:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now