Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Nevada

If you are a member of a limited liability company and the bank issued a credit card to another member with you as personal guarantor, can you personally be held responsible for this card of that member defaulted?

Asked on 6/17/13, 9:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is a little unclear. If the card was issued to the LLC as the holder of the account, you, as a member, are as responsible for the debts of the LLC as another member. If another member took out the card in his/her name, there is no direct connection to the LLC and neither it nor you are primarily responsible for the debt. In almost ANY case, though, if you truly are shown as a personal guarantor of the card, you are on the hook if the primary holder defaults. That is the whole purpose of having a guarantor of the debt - to enable the bank to collect from someone.

Read more
6/18/13, 6:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now