Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Nevada

What is the process and how hard is it to enforce a unsecured promise note in Nevada. The amount is over 100k and no payment has been made.

Are there any curveballs the courts could throw?

Asked on 9/06/13, 3:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to file a lawsuit and get a judgment.

Read more
9/06/13, 8:33 am
Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In addition to contractual capacity, fraud and mistake, other defenses might include accord and satisfaction, arbitration and award, discharge in bankruptcy, duress, estoppel, failure of consideration, illegality, laches, license, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds, statute of limitations, and waiver, among the possible affirmative defenses in a collection lawsuit.

Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
9/06/13, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now