Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

I got divorced 5 years ago and have not recieved my $36,000 settlement.

Can I still go after my ex?

Asked on 8/08/13, 1:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshal Willick Willick Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, almost certainly. And you may be entitled to statutory interest as well. See http://willicklawgroup.com/interest-penalties/. But there is a six-year statute of limitations to begin actions based on a judgment, in most cases, so if you are going to do something about it, find knowledgeable counsel and begin sooner, rather than later.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/13, 2:56 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now