Legal Question in Employment Law in Nevada

What recourse does an employee have on their

employer when a lay off occurs and there are

still wages due that have not been paid

example: 1 week hold back on pay for new

employees

Asked on 8/12/13, 4:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can get help in this area (i.e., unpaid wages) for FREE! Simply visit (do not call, go in person) the Office of the Labor Commissioner at 555 E. Washington Ave., Ste. 4100 (Grant Sawyer Bldg. on Las Vegas Blvd. & Washington).

Read more
Answered on 8/12/13, 4:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now