Legal Question in Constitutional Law in New Hampshire

I once heard of a principle that says, in effect, "The absence of a compelling reason to change a law is in itself a compelling reason to leave it unchanged." Can you tell me the name of that principle, and its correct wording?

Thanks

Asked on 6/21/10, 12:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Winters Cohen & Winters, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Stare Decisis

Read more
6/21/10, 4:22 pm
Edmund Burke Edmund B Burke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Stare decisis" is short for the Latin legal motto of "Stare decisis et non quieta movere" which means roughly, "stand by (prior judicial) decisions and do not disturb the undisturbed." Basically, it means a court should follow binding precedent -- prior judicial decisions -- in most cases.

It does not always apply, as sometimes a court will overrule a prior decision, holding for instance that it was a mistake. Think of Brown v. Board of Education, in which the US Supreme Court held that a state could not legally segregate its schools by race. This overruled its prior 60-year old decision in Plessy v. Ferguson, where the court ruled that Louisiana could require segregated railway cars, so long as the facilities were "separate but equal."

Your principle is not exactly the same as Stare Decisis as it appears to apply to legislation passed by the legislature (e.g. either Congress or a State), rather than to court decisions. I don't know that it has an "official" name but just appears to be a pithy saying, with some wisdom I should add.

Read more
6/24/10, 8:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now