Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Hampshire

If I was considered a habitual offender in 2007, but got back my license, then got pulled over with a suspended license will I still be considered a habitual offender

Asked on 9/23/13, 8:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Hynes Law offices of Daniel Hynes
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends if you were decertified as a habitual offender. You should have been if you got your license restored, but the DMV has been known to make mistakes. If you were not decertified a good lawyer might try to argue a mistake of law or other defense.

Read more
9/23/13, 8:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now