Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

Is there a difference or benefit if I choose an Attorney that is located inside the County of which a criminal-law case is being heard? If so, what?

Asked on 9/17/13, 1:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Some will say yes but I say no. Some attorneys think that a local attorney will get better results because they know the judge or the prosecutor. There is no evidence to back that up. What matters is how good your attorney is and how they fight for you. I have gone to courts that I don't go to often and I got great results for my client because my firm fights hard but we also know how to deal with people.

Call me anytime at 732/773/2768

Read more
9/17/13, 1:59 pm
SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not automatically. A capable and professional attorney will be treated with the same respect as a local attorney. I have been in many counties in NJ and PA and have been complimented on my demeanor and professionalism in all locales. As have other attorneys, I am sure.

Call me at njo charge at 215-370-2608 and let us talk about your case.

Read more
9/18/13, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now