Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

A restraining order was issued against me in retaliation for proceeding with a small claim court order for the money owed to me. Should I issue a restraining order against this person I can see them showering up where I am to get me arrested

Asked on 10/07/13, 5:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Don't do anything until you call a lawyer. Call me anytime at 732/773/2768 to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/13, 5:53 am
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can only get a restraining order if you can convince the police and then a judge to issue one in response to a specific threat or action taken against you.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/13, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now