Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

I'm currently stuck on a decision for an Attorney.

Attorney 1: He is local to the county in which my trial is being heard. His approach seems to be aggressive and to directly approach the prosecutor(s) involved before the hearing. His strategy seems to be geared almost all in that way.

Attorney 2: Not local to the County. Has a few course(s) of action and seemed to talk more about case/story matters than speaking with prosecutors.

Both seem to be very good attorneys. These are the 2 I picked out of 15 total.

Do you think #1 will be successful as he thinks he will? Or is it just the approach he always takes then has clients settle on downgrades?

Asked on 9/19/13, 4:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no one way to win a case. I am concerned that you had to speak to 15 different lawyers. Being local to the county has nothing to do with anything.

I think you need to find a lawyer that can win at trial. In the end, that's all that matters.

I also have a concern with a lawyer that always takes one approach. I let the facts and circumstances of the case dictate my response and strategy.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/13, 6:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now