Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

I understand that fireworks are banned in New Jersey. Does that ban include sky lanterns (paper lanterns that float away when fuel inside is lit)? I attempted to contacted the local fire department with this question to no avail.

Asked on 2/17/12, 7:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Law Office Of Michael Kotik
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would try contacting the local police. After all they will be the ones to write the citation if it is found to be illegal? Response by attorney Michael Kotik of www.LegalPhilly.com

Read more
Answered on 10/10/12, 8:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now