Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

Reversing or Undoing an Adoption

I was adopted at about one by my mother's second husband. He abandoned us several years later. I have grown up with his name. He never fathered any male children so I carrying on his family name and I don't want to. I would like to find a way to regain my ''birthright''. I have met my natural father and he is not against this. I can also locate my adopted father (although) I have not been in touch with him in over 25 years at all, and I don't believe he would oppose this. Is there any legal way to get this accomplished. How about if my natural father adopted me? I am 47. Thanks for any and all suggestions.

Asked on 4/22/05, 1:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney, Arbitrator & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Reversing or Undoing an Adoption

You are an adult and can do a name change.

Since you are an adult, you can be adopted by anyone you want without contacting your "father."

Best of luck,

Fran Brochstein

www.familylaw4u.com

Read more
4/22/05, 3:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now