Legal Question in Medical Leave in New Jersey

I had medical leave starting 3/26/13 ending 5/27/13. I had unpaid leave starting 8/21/13 ending 9/5/13. I began medical leave again on 10/1/13. I received a letter from my employer on 10/4/13 stating that as of Oct. 4th I had exhausted my FMLA. I was terminated effective Oct. 15, 2013. I was never notified that the unpaid leave from 8/21 - 9/5 was being counted against my FMLA. I would like to know if I have grounds for wrongful termination.

Asked on 10/23/13, 3:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have a possible FMLA claim; however, it is best that you speak with an attorney familiar with employment law so that your potential claim can be ascertained as to its viabilty.

Read more
10/24/13, 5:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now