Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

My brother wife is filing for him but she decided she wanted to cheat on my brother but he willing to work it out becuz dats his first luv and it was her idea to get married and he wanted too make her happy but she said she sendin the paper work to me and for me to fill out my part of the afidavit but I just want to know will this harm my brother from coming here

Asked on 10/31/13, 11:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't have all of the information I need to address your issue. However, generally, as long as the couple is legally married, it is a valid marriage with no fraud involved, and one spouse is a U.S. citizen, then the U.S. citizen spouse can petition the foreign spouse.

They will need to show that they are living together, co-mingling assets & that it is a genuine marriage. If they are living apart & she is allegedly cheating on him, then they may not be able to prove that it is a bona fide marriage, depending on the circumstances of this particular case.

Read more
11/04/13, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now