Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

I want to report my ex-wife for immigration fraud. I found out too late that she'd "taken me" during my 4 years of marriage, but I've discovered she falsified documents to come here (Business Visa) - and she was already under suspicion under the Tourist Visa program.

I have 2 young kids (previous marriage) and find her to be a menace -- and I would like her to face the consequences of her fraud. (She has perm green card now, and we were divorced in 2010, just after she got the GC.)

I'm concerned the INS will see me as an accomplice, though I was merely a Rube -- I never helped her with her paperwork and schemes.

Please tell me whether INS wants to hear from people like me who have been treated fraudulently (as much as the US GOVT has been treated fraudulently.)

Asked on 11/05/13, 8:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think you are wasting your time & energy on this matter. However, you can always call the USCIS customer service line (see www.uscis.gov for the #).

Read more
11/06/13, 11:28 am
Rahul Manchanda, Esq. Manchanda Law Office PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Marlene Hemmings - the test is usually whether or not the parties entered into the marriage in good faith - it sounds like you certainly did. However her "ulterior motives" don't necessarily rise to immigration marriage fraud (possibly would under state divorce laws) and since she already has her permanent residency card you are probably SOL. However if you feel like being a good citizen (or a bitter ex-spouse) you can try calling 1(866) DHS-2-ICE and make a report for immigration fraud.

Read more
11/07/13, 7:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now