Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

I traveled here to the Dominican Republic in August on a business trip which has extended longer than I expected. Since my mother became a US Citizen while I was a minor in the state of New Jersey I applied for my Citizenship Certificate but it has not yet arrived. My permanent residence card expired last month. What can I do in order to return home? Thank you in advance for your answer.

Asked on 11/06/13, 12:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would need to contact the U.S. Embassy where you are located now, since you cannot re-enter the United States without either a U.S. passport or valid "greencard".

Read more
Answered on 11/06/13, 11:24 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now