Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

I am an independent contractor for contracting and roofing. My former employer is threatening to sue me if I do not return every piece of paper and folder that I have written while working for them. I have never signed a contract, no non-disclosure or non-compete documents, am a 1099 employee, and bought my own pens and made my own notes with all customers. Are my notes their property?

Asked on 8/22/13, 2:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

your former boss is asking for what? sounds like nonsense.

call me if you are serious about this and want a lawyer to protect you from these people.

Robert Davies, Attorney

201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 8/23/13, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now