Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

What do I do if I believe my landlords Owner Move In is fraud and retaliation for calling housing on her and backing out of contract for sale on her short sale of property?

I live in NJ

Asked on 5/28/13, 7:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Schutz Matthew R. Schutz, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are several issues here. If she does not intend to move in, That cannot be a basis to evict under the Anti Eviction Act (AEA) Likewise an eviction for purposes of retaliation. The issue becomes proving it. The proximity of time between the violation and the notice to quit is some proof of retaliation. In addition, it is some evidence of lack of intent to move in. Under NJ law if she relets the unit within 6 months of the eviction, she is liable in a civil suit.

Read more
5/28/13, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now