Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

How will a short sell affect my ability to rent an apartment.

Asked on 8/22/13, 11:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it results in a negative credit report notice, it might impact your ability to rent.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/13, 11:38 am
Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A short sale will have a negative impact on your credit. It is likely but not certain that your landlord will run your credit, in that event that landlord may not agree to accept you as a tenant. Most states have limits with residential tenancies regarding the maximum amount of security a Landlord may demand but it is possible that you may be able to offer additional advance rental payments to offset the negative effect of your lower credit score. Should you require further assistance you may call, Best regards, Keith A. Singer, Esq. 732-749-3700

Read more
Answered on 8/22/13, 11:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now