New Mexico  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 2/21/13, 1:01 pm

can you sue the Health and Human service department for incompetent that caused damages?

1 Answer


Answered on: 2/21/13, 10:04 pm by John Watson

Your question reminded me of a judge I knew more than 20 years ago who used to answer this question by saying "This is America, Sir (or Mam)! You can sue anyone at anytime."

So, the short answer is yes, you probably can sue them. How you go about doing that will involve a bit more than you might want to know. I would suggest you find either a TORT lawyer or a CIVIL RIGHTS lawyer. You take it from there.

Good Luck.

Law Guru


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


John Watson, Attorney at Law 525 E. Lohman St., Suite D Las Cruces, NM 88001

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search